2020 AWARDS

2019-2020 competition year WBAC

Senior Classical Men:
1st Place – Ian Anderson-Conlon Senior Contemporary Men:
1st place- Ian Anderson-Conlon

Senior Classical Women:

3rd Place – Cadence Burke

4th Place – Phoebe Burrell

Senior Contemporary:
1st Place – Pheobe Burrell

4th Place – Cadence Burke

Junior Classical
4th Place – Abigail Warn

6th Place- Nisha Tague

Junior Contemporary

2nd Place – Nisha Tague

Pre Competitive Classical

1st place -Merritt Goheen

2nd Place – Clara Crane

Pre Competitive Contemporary

1st Place- Clara Crane

Best Choreography Award: Sergey Sergiev
Best Teacher Award – Alyona Yakovleva- Randall

WBAC Finals-

Senior Classical-

5th Place Ian Anderson-Conlon
Senior Contemporary-

2nd Place- Ian Anderson-Conlon

Pre competitive Classical

9th Place- Clara Crane

10th Place – Merritt Goheen

Pre Competitive Contemporary

5th place – Clara Crane

YAGP Seattle

Junior Classical –

Third Place -Anna Hesser

Junior Contemporary-

Top 12 – Anna Hesser

YAGP Regionals: Chicago Jan 17-19, 2020

2nd place: Pas de Deux-
Cadence Burke and Ian Anderson-Conlon for “Madness”

Senior Women top 12 contemporary Cadence Burke

Senior Women top 12 classical: Cadence Burke

Junior classical 3rd place Sam Greene

Junior top 12 classical (men and women) Ashlie Rohan

Junior top 12 contemporary (men and women) Sam Greene

Junior top 24 classical (men and women combined) Nina Manwani

Pre Competitive top 12 classical: Clara Crane
Merritt Goheen

Pre Competitive top 12 contemporary: Clara Crane
Merritt Goheen

YAGP Regionals, Pittsburg: January 17-19, 2020

Senior top 12 Contemporary

Katie Casavan

Junior top 12 Classical Landrie Adams

Junior top 12 Contemporary Landrie Adams

YAGP Regional – Winston-Salem- Jan 2020

Junior Top 12 Classical – Haylie Fletcher Junior

Top 12 Contemporary- Haylie Fletcher

YAGP Regional – Atlanta- Jan 2020

Outstanding Choreography-Brooke Napier

Senior Classical-
3rd Place – Amelia Happel

Senior Contemporary- 1st Place – Amelia Happel

Junior Classical- Top 24- Nisha Tague

Junior Contemporary- Top 12- Nisha Tague

Pre competitive Contemporary- Top 12- Phoebe Ingram

YAGP Regional Chicago February

Junior Contemporary Top 12 – Sophia Gladkov

Pre Competitive Classical Top 12 – Thomas Wilcutts

YAGP Regional Houston

3rd Place- Senior Classical Men’s- Ian Anderson-Conlon
3rd Place- Senior Contemporary Men’s – Ian Anderson-Conlon

3rd Place- Classical Pas De Deux- La Bayadere- Cadence Burke and Ian Anderson- Conlon

YAGP Regional Kansas City

3rd Place- Ensemble- Contemporary Duo- Kaitlin Casavan and Abbigail Kimball

Senior Top 24 Classical-
Kaitlin Casavan and Pheobe Burrell
Senior Top 12 Contemporary- Pheobe Burrell

Junior Top 24 Classical- Abbigail Kimball

YAGP Regional Indianapolis

Outstanding School Award: Indiana Ballet Conservatory Outstanding Choreographer Award: Sergey Sergiev

Large Ensembles:1st Place: Indiana Ballet Conservatory – All Their Ensembles Small ensembles:

1st Place: Introspection-Sydney Revennaugh and Amelia Happel

Pas De Deux:
3rd Place: Harlequinade- Sam Greene and Abbigail Warn

Senior Contemporary
3rd Place: Sydney Revennaugh

Junior Classical
Top 12: Nisha Tague
Top 24: Shannon McNiven
Junior Contemporary:
Top 12: Athena Reel, Shannon McNiven

Pre Competitive Classical 3rd Place: Phoebe Ingram

YAGP Finals- Canceled due to COVID

YAGP Finals: Virtual Pas de Deux Competition
Top Six – Contemporary Duo- Cadence and Ian- “Madness” Choreographer Sergey Sergiev

 

Multiple scholarship/traineeships offers from the following schools so far:

Bolshoi Ballet, Miami City Ballet, Ballet West, Next Generation Ballet, Colorado Ballet, Tulsa Ballet

WBAC 2020
Virtual Eastern Regionals:
Classical
Group A- Pre- Competitive
2nd Place Award- Jade Crane
Group B- Junior
1st Place – Shannon McNiven
2nd Place Tie – Ashlie Rohan & Anna Hesser
3rd Place Tie – Anna Schmitz & Abigail Warn
4th Place – Clara Crane
5th Place – Hana Lee
Group C – Senior
7th Place – Phoebe Burrell
Group D – Seniors 18+
3rd place – London Ferre
Contemporary
Group B- Junior
1st Place – Ashlie Rohan
2nd Place Tie – Shannon McNiven & Abigail Warn
3rd Place Tie – Clara Crane & Anna Hesser
4th Place – Anna Schmitz
Group C- Senior
2nd Place – Phoebe Burrell
Group D – Senior 18+
London Ferre
Best Teacher Award:
Alyona Yakovleva-Randall
Best Choreography Award :
Sergey SergievWBAC Virtual Finals:
Classical
Group B (Junior)
1st Place Shannon McNiven
2nd Place Ashlie Rohan
Top 15 Hana Lee
Group D (oldest 18+ teens)
2nd Place London Ferre
Best Choreography Award: Sergey Sergiev
Best School Award: Indiana Ballet Conservatory
Contemporary
Group B (Junior)
2nd Place Shannon McNiven
3rd Place Ashlie Rohan
Group D (18+ teens)
1st Place London Ferre
Cash Prizes:
Shannon McNiven
London Ferre